• Mon - FRI 7.30AM - 5.30PM
  • AUSTRALIA WIDE DELIVERY
  • +61 7 3363 8999

Privacy Policy

Southern Tool & Equipment Co Pty Ltd and its related entities as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) (“Southern Tool + Equipment Co.”) respect the privacy of individuals and treat your Personal Information with respect and integrity. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out the way in which Southern Tool + Equipment Co. collects and handles your Personal Information and complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Southern Tool + Equipment Co. reserves the right to amend, at its sole discretion, this Privacy Policy without notice.

 

1. Collection of Personal Information

1.1       Generally you can deal with Southern Tool + Equipment Co. anonymously (i.e. without identifying yourself). However, by doing any of the following you consent to the collection of your Personal Information by Southern Tool + Equipment Co. in accordance with this Privacy Policy:

(a)        Visit Southern Tool + Equipment Co. website and providing your Personal Information;

(b)        Interact or follow social media managed by Southern Tool + Equipment Co. (such as Facebook, Twitter, YouTube or Instagram);

(c)        Place an order via a store, telephone or website;

(d)        Apply for a job with Southern Tool + Equipment Co.;

(e)        Submit website feedback, enquires or comments;

(f)         Provide your Personal Information for the provision of special offers by Southern Tool + Equipment Co. or any other service provided by Southern Tool + Equipment Co., including the newsletter;

(g)        Enter into an agreement with Southern Tool + Equipment Co.; or

(h)        Any other method of collection as determined by Southern Tool + Equipment Co. from time to time.

1.2      Southern Tool + Equipment Co. may collect and hold the following personal information (“Personal Information”):

(a)        Name, address, phone and/or facsimile number and email address;

(b)        Australian Company Number and/or Australian Business Number (if required);

(c)        Details of your orders;

(d)        IP address;

(e)        Loyalty program, award or redemption details;

(f)         Bank details; and

(g)        Any additional information provided to Southern Tool + Equipment Co., including any feedback, rating or comments made by you.

 

2. Use of Personal Information

2.1      Southern Tool + Equipment Co. uses the Personal Information for the purpose for which it was specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the Personal Information was collected. The Personal Information may be used in respect to the following:

(a)        Providing order confirmations;

(b)        Processing and delivering of orders;

(c)        Assisting the offering of products and services by Southern Tool + Equipment Co. or its related entities, merchants, contractors, agents and/or employees;

(d)        Processing of job or franchise applications and the provision of relevant information in this respect;

(e)        Communicating promotional offers, marketing information or special events;

(f)         Responding to feedback, ratings, comments, complaints and enquiries; and

(g)        Using for administrative, marketing, planning, employment performance review, service or product development purposes.

2.2       You may advise Southern Tool + Equipment Co. if you do not wish to receive any promotional offers, marketing information or special events from Southern Tool + Equipment Co.

 

3. Disclosure of Personal Information

3.1       Where appropriate and required, Southern Tool + Equipment Co. may disclose your Personal Information:

(a)        To other associated Southern Tool + Equipment Co. entities, including its delivery company;

(b)        To Southern Tool + Equipment Co. suppliers, agents or contractors in connection with or for the purpose of Southern Tool + Equipment Co. business;

(c)        Where the law requires or authorises Southern Tool + Equipment Co. to do so; and

(d)        To any other third party notified by you at the time of or after collecting your Personal Information, including the merchant performing services to you.

3.2      Southern Tool + Equipment Co. will not disclose Personal Information to overseas recipients.

 

4. Access to and Protection of Personal Information

4.1       Subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), Southern Tool + Equipment Co. provides you with access to your Personal Information upon your request.

4.2      Southern Tool + Equipment Co. will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, up to date and complete. However, Southern Tool + Equipment Co. relies on you advising of any changes or inaccuracies of your Personal Information. Please advise Southern Tool + Equipment Co. if you are of the view that any of your Personal Information requires updating or correcting.

4.3      Southern Tool + Equipment Co. will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure (other than set out in the Privacy Policy).

4.4       No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while Southern Tool + Equipment Co. strives to protect your Personal Information, Southern Tool + Equipment Co. cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Southern Tool + Equipment Co. over the internet, and you do so at your own risk. Once Southern Tool + Equipment Co. receives your transmission, Southern Tool + Equipment Co. makes its best effort to try and ensure the information and Personal Information security both on Southern Tool + Equipment Co. systems and while in transit between Southern Tool + Equipment Co. systems and the companies who provide Southern Tool + Equipment Co. with the various systems.

 

5. Complaints Procedure

5.1       If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) by Southern Tool + Equipment Co., please lodge a complaint to the Southern Tool + Equipment Co.  privacy policy co-ordinator (“Co-ordinator”) at sales@southerntool.com.au. The Co-ordinator will investigate your complaint and determine how it can be resolved.

5.2       Should you not be satisfied with the way your complaint was handled or determined, you may contact Southern Tool + Equipment Co. or, alternatively, contact the Australian Information Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.